(Samler, Debbie). v. Agrippina Versicherunges A.G. (1970) 3 Cal.3d 434, 447; Mabie & Mintz v. B & E Installers (1972) 25 Cal.App.3d 491, 497.). Recent work: 13x9 addition per plans bathroom provided install 2x8 header for 6' clear opening to create open floor pland between existing dining room/ study. Kamran rejected the offer of settlement and maintained that it was owed the entire contract balance without back charge, as it believed that all warranty or other obligations had been discharged with the passage of time. . This is true because Business and Professions Code section 7108.5 permits withholding up to 150 percent "in the event that there is a good faith dispute over all or any portion of the amount due on a progress payment from the prime contractor or Subcontractor to a Subcontractor. An itemization of the State's alleged damages [] indicates that the State expended $818.14 for food and/or product loss; $31,669.35 for refrigerant, $27,969.10 for repair labor costs; and another $21,638.65 for parts.