is also taken from leaves, stems of plants, leaf litter, soil and moss. Rationale:The species’ Canadian range has historically been restricted to southern Ontario due to suitable habitat availability and climatic factors (COSEWIC 2006). Cornell Univ. 2006. Sign in to see your badges. //]]>
2009). The Louisiana Waterthrush is also sensitive to flash-flooding caused by development within watersheds (Ontario Partners in Flight 2008). There are difficulties in determining accurate population estimates or trends for Louisiana Waterthrush in Canada. surfaces (roads, parking lots, etc.). Every five years, success of this management plan implementation will be measured against the following performance indicator: Bent, A.C. 1953. Press, Ithaca, New York. You will not receive a reply. Waterthrush are nicknamed the “feathered trout” since they feed primarily on aquatic insect prey and share many sensitivities to environmental impacts as trout. Brown-headed Cowbird populations are also controlled on its breeding grounds. Confirmed nesting location of Louisiana Waterthrush in Quebec. Cited in COSEWIC . of Ornithology). Figure 2.
Kerr, S.J. Size: Wing length averages 7.8-8.5 cm and weight averages 20 g. Assess and monitor population sizes, trends, and distribution for all Canadian populations. comm.) The eggs are incubated for 12-14 days, and then, ten days after hatching, the young leave the nest. A group of warblers has many collective nouns, including a "bouquet", "confusion", "fall", and "wrench" of warblers. The Louisiana waterthrush has a plain brown back and white underparts streaked with black. Frequency – Indicates whether the threat is a one-time occurrence, seasonal (either because the species is migratory or the threat only occurs at certain times of the year), continuous (on-going), recurrent (reoccurs from time to time but not on an annual or seasonal basis), or unknown. Journal of Field Ornithology 69(2):288-298. and J.R. Carroll. Habitat + 3. Draft Date: October, 2002 Species: Louisiana waterthrush, Seiurus motacilla. Evans. Area: Robbins et al. Identification Guide to North American Birds, Part 1. However while many species are known for their beautiful breeding plumage colors, they are also known to bird watchers as being extremely challenging to identify when in the fall they revert to their drab tan, olive, and pale colored plumages. "statcounter.com/counter/counter_xhtml.js'>"+"script>");
USDA Technical Report NE-108. This species is of high conservation importance, because of its relatively small breeding range, low overall density, and dependence on clear forest streams both on its breeding and tropical wintering grounds. In A. Poole and F. Gill, (eds.) Latin name: Parkesia motacilla The Prothonotary Warbler: Population viability and critical habitat in southern Ontario, Canada. For enquiries, contact us. 2005. middle Atlantic state forests only of 24.7 ha or larger. 2007). Ithaca, NY. After accounting for environmental factors, shale gas development also had negative effects on nest survival and reproductive success. Headwater streams and wetlands of high water quality and well developed This study indicated that it does not take much disturbance in the ecosystem to affect wildlife demography and reproductive success. Listen +3 more audio recordings. Nests are cup-shaped and made of mud, leaves, pine needles and twigs. Ontario Partners in Flight. They migrate at night through the south-eastern U.S. and Mexico following the Mississippi flyway towards their wintering grounds in Central and northern South America and the West Indies (Curson et al. A life history study of the Louisiana Waterthrush. Breeding Birds of Ontario Nidiology and Distribution, Volume 2: Passerines. Robbins, C.S. In early spring, sooner than many other bird migrations, the Louisiana Waterthrush celebrates its arrival with a clear ringing call.